Transcriptome analysis of buckwheat stamens to identify the genes involved in heteromorphic self-incompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
AII JOTARO  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (10391591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 正之  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (00320911)
大田 竜也  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (30322100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUI YASUO  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70293917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自家不和合性 / 生殖様式 / 異形花型自家不和合性 / ソバ / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 雄性側因子 / 自家和合性変異体 / 雄性側S遺伝子 / 雄性側S因子 / 自家和合性突然変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common buckwheat, Fagopyrum esculentum, is a heteromorphic self-incompatibility (SI) species. Its yield is relatively unstable compared to other major self-fertilizing crops due to heteromorphic SI. In this study, we attempted to identify the genes involved in heteromorphic SI of buckwheat. Noble two genes were found by transcriptome and genomic analyses, which were located to the S locus and to be expressed in the short-styled flower. These two genes are suitable candidate genes for the control of the short-styled phenotype of buckwheat plants. Our knowledge obtained from this study will enable to develop self-fertilizing buckwheat cultivars.