Studies on molecular network underlying pollen killer system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
National Institute of Genetics (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takahiko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00370148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords花粉キラー / 雑種不稔 / イネ / 遺伝子単離 / 生殖的隔離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanisms underlying pollen killer system remain largely unknown. A pollen killer gene, S24, and its partner gene EFS have been found in an inter-subspecific cross of Oryza sativa ssp. indica and japonica. To understand molecular mechanism of the pollen killer system by S24-EFS genes, genetic dissection and molecular cloning of these genes were conducted. The location of the EFS locus was narrowed down within 35-kb region. Transformation of the genomic DNA fragment carrying the primary candidate ORF was performed, but there was no significant effect on pollen sterility due to S24. The S24 regions were further characterized and genetically dissected. As a result, a novel gene (INK) close to the S24 locus was identified. Our results showed that INK causes the pollen sterility by interacting with another pollen killer S35 but is independent of both the EFS and S24 genes.