Effective gene analysis system using DNA transposon, nDart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Tsugane Kazoo  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (50343744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tsugane Mika (Hayashi Mika)  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 特別協力研究員 (90625592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / トランスポゾン / 転移因子 / 変異創生 / 優性変異 / 突然変異体 / 突然変異 / 逆遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze functions of unknown genes of rice, it is required to develop effective gene analysis system which carry the new mutaion. Rice endogenous DNA transposon, nDart elements were non-autonomous element which were transposed by transpoase protein expressed by an autonoumous aDart1-27. Most of insertion sites identifed of nDart were found at genic region. nDart/aDart1-27 system was induced into a rice variety Koshihikari, named as nDart-Koshi-Tag line. The rice endogenous DNA transposon nDart elements were successfuly exploited as mutant line. 3000 MK-1 plants per year were grown for three years. For reverse genetic analysis, identification of insertion sites of nDart have advanced.