Research on high efficient breeding using widely diversified outbred family lines population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Kazunori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター畑作物開発利用研究領域, グループ長 (80414754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA HIROYOSHI  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00355489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords他殖性 / 連鎖不平衡 / ゲノミックセレクション / 循環選抜 / 合成品種 / テンサイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the synthetic population that were derived from successive random mating of the WOLF(Widely-diversified Outbred Line Family) populations, we obtained several kinds of WOLF population by randomly crossed with recurrent selection or not. Comparing these populations revealed the breeding potential of improvement how linkage disequilibrium was broken and revealed novel recombinant genotypes were small fragmented. In addition, by comparing these non-selected population and sugar circulation selected population, it revealed a marker that has occurred distortion of allele frequency in accordance with the selection. Moreover, on the basis of the genome diversity data, the simulation research conducted for genomic selection for these WOLF synthetic populations. It was suggested that high efficient breeding for the highly sugar content genotype selection has been shown potentially.