Drought tolerance improvements through remobilization activities in wheat and soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Junichi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60532455)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乾燥抵抗性 / コムギ / 転流 / 穂温 / 旱魃抵抗性 / 子実成長 / 蒸散 / 遺伝資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to improve the drought tolerance of food crops through the remobilization under drought conditions. In wheat, a unique genotype (SW15) was identified. It could develop the grains relatively well under drought environments compared to the other genotypes. Maintaining the wheat ear temperature could be one of the important traits relating to better remobilization ability which SW15 showed.