The effect of high atmospheric CO2 concentration on the feed compositions of different types of forage rice variety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATO Morio  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90204502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Naoto  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20202963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Toshihiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上席研究員 (10228455)
Research Collaborator ENISHI Osamu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門家畜代謝研究領域精密栄養管理ユニット
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高二酸化炭素濃度 / 飼料用イネ / 乾物収量 / 飼料成分 / サイレージ / 飼料品質 / 子実型品種 / 茎葉型品種 / 疎植 / FACE / 高CO2濃度 / 再生イネ / ホールクロップサイレージ / 非構造性炭水化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two forage rice varieties, Kusahonami (grain-weight type) and Leafstar (straw-weight type), were cultivated in Free-Air CO2 Enrichment facility, Ibaraki, Japan during 2013 and 2015. An ambient CO2 concentration (AMB: control) and an elevated CO2 concentration (FACE; AMB + 200 ppm) plots were set with 4 replications. In the cultivation with normal planting density (22.2 hills/m2) the dry-matter yields of both varieties were slight higher in FACE plot than in control, but the differences were not significant. There were no significant difference among treatments in feed compositions and silage quality. In the cultivation with sparse planting (11.1 hills/m2), the dry-matter yields of both varieties were significantly higher in FACE plot than in control contributed by vigor growth of each stem. Crude ash and neutral detergent fiber contents were decreased in FACE plots compared to control, which suggested the improvement of digestibility of forage rice.