Analysis of the high photosynthetic ability of Arundo donax L.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
WADA YOSHIHARU  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (80201268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダンチク / 光合成能力 / Arundo donax L. / A-Ci / クロロフィル蛍光 / Rubisco / 耐塩性 / 耐湿性 / 光合成 / Fv/Fm / ETR / ナトリウムイオン / 気孔密度 / 葉の厚さ / 水利用効率 / 炭酸固定効率 / Chlorophyll
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High photosynthetic ability of Arundo donax L. was found to be related to the high electron transport rate and high carboxylation efficiency and low stomatal limitation. Chlorophyll and rubisco contents were also high, which were related to high leaf thickness. These characteristics were thought to be useful to improve C3 photosynthetic ability of many crop plants. Arundo donax L. was found to have very high flood tolerance as rice, and very high salinity tolerance as barley.