Modeling for establishing wheat producing system to quickly adapt to the commodity treaty changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kensuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (80391431)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Taro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (20540876)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords作物モデル / APSIM / 意思決定支援システム / 小麦 / 子実タンパク質含量 / コムギ / タンパク含量 / 貿易自由化 / 生産者意思決定システム / 価格分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The self-sufficiency of wheat in Japan is ca. 10%, and it is imperative to prepare the optimized production system which can quickly adapt to any changes of the free-trade treaties with the countries from which wheat is imported. Therefore, to develop the optimized wheat production system, we aimed at applying crop growth model for wheat production system which has not been tried in Japan so far.
A series of field experiments with different nitrogen application patterns and sowing dates were tried for five seasons at Nishitokyo City in Tokyo. And the parameter improvement (calibration) and validation of the APSIM crop model were conducted and the practical level of precision was confirmed. Then scenario analysis of a number of nitrogen application schemes were conducted in Kanto area and Hokkaido. As a result, the possibility of attaining higher yield and profitability under the higher nitrogen application levels than the current recommendation was demonstrated.