Research for cultivated and genetic characteristics of biological nitrogen fixation in rice
Project/Area Number |
25450021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hiromo 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (40260616)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 栽培・作付体系 / 生物的窒素固定 / 重窒素追跡 / アセチレン還元活性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated both the physical and chemical characteristics of Masa-soil and paddy soil, and it was revealed that nitrogen contained in Masa-soil does not mineralize in rice growth period. Rice cultivars were grown in the pot filled up with paddy soil using 15N labeled ammonium sulfate as nitrogen fertilizer. But amount of N absorption from biological nitrogen fixation could not be estimated. F2 population of the cross C5444 x T65 were grown in the pot filled up with Masa-soil according to the same method. Amount of N absorption in rice from biological nitrogen fixation could be estimated in all rice individuals and some F2 individuals show higher ability in biological nitrogen fixation than C5444, which shows higher than T65 in biological nitrogen fixation. Soil total DNAs were extracted from these cultivation soils and PCR were carried out using soil DNAs as template. DNA fragment was amplified, so it was revealed that nitrogen fixation microbes existed in these cultivation soils.