Mode of actions of rice allelochemical momilactone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato-Noguchi Hisashi  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (50222196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレロパシー / モミラクトン / 成長抑制 / 作用機構 / 雑草抑制 / シロイヌナズナ / 変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found momilactone high-sensitive and low-sensitive mutants of Arabidopsis. Large field screening programs and laboratory experiments in many countries have indicated that rice is allelopathic and releases allelochemical(s) into its environment. Genetic studies have shown that momilactone is the most important rice allelochemical. However, there has been no information available for the mode of action of momilactone. Therefore, we investigated the action of momilactone on the growth inhibition. Two momilactone high-sensitive and two low-sensitive mutants of Arabidopsis were identified in 14,585 SALK T-DNA insertion lines. Those mutations were related to flavonoid biosynthetic pathway. Then, the expressions of the genes involved in flavonoid biosynthesis were determined by real-time PCR. The present results indicate that momilactone inhibits the growth of Arabidopsis due to its involvement in the gene expressions in the flavonoid biosynthesis.