Analysis of occurrence factors in white immature kernels with development and dehydration in japonica and indica type rice cultivars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI AKIRA  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00304668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 名誉教授 (00093956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白未熟粒 / 粒形 / 胚乳細胞 / 穂の水ポテンシャル / 水稲 / 収量 / 胚乳形態 / 穂の水分生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High temperatures in summer have degraded the quality of rice kernels in various regions in Japan. This is caused by a decrease in perfect kernels with an increase in white immature kernels. The percentage of white immature kernels was analyzed in association with yield-related factors, endosperm cell morphology and panicle dehydration. These result suggested: 1) Higher percentage of white immature kernels was observed in japonica cultivars with thick kernels and in indica cultivars with wide kernels. 2) Less number of cells and larger cell size in endosperm was observed in white immature kernels than in perfect kernels, in inferior spikelets than in superior spikelets, and in high-temperature sensitive cultivars than in high-temperature tolerant cultivars. 3) Water potential in panicles was lower than that in leaves during the day, and decreased with an increase in temperature due to dehydration.