Yield performance by nitrogen manipulation during seed filling in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Zheng Shao-Hui  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (90253517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイズ / 子実収量 / 窒素転流 / 老化 / 一斉登熟性 / 窒素同化 / 窒素蓄積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that accumulated nitrogen in vegetative organs is remobilized to the seed during seed filling to compensate for the short of nitrogen supply from root system in soybean. This research revealed that this nitrogen remobilization occured at the mid of seed filling (R6), and this remobilization relating with leaf senescence could be hastened or delayed by manipulating soil nitrogen supply. Furthermore, it is also found that the expression of GmATG8c, an autophagy relating gene was synchronized with this nitrogen remobilization. These results suggest that monocarpic senescence in soybean could be controled by the balance of nitrogen demand and supply during seed filling.