Phytoremediation and herbage production in fields polluted with heavy metals, in sites of animals buried after Foot-and-Mouth Disease Infection and in abondaned areas by cultivation of napiergrass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yasuyuki  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50211032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDOTA Sachiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40325733)
NISHIWAKI Aya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60228244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネピアグラス / 重金属汚染地 / 口蹄疫埋却地 / 環境修復 / 矮性ネピアグラス / 中山間地域 / 放牧利用 / 機械移植 / 口蹄疫家畜埋却地 / 耕作放棄土壌 / 重金属汚染土壌 / 条件不利地 / 飼料生産 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoremediation and herbage production by napiergrass (Pennisetum purpureum Schumach) were examined for the fields polluted with heavy metals, in sites of animals buried after Foot-and-Mouse Disease (FMD) Infection and in the abandoned fields in Kyushu. I) Phytoremediation potential of napiergrass: Cadmium phytoremediation potential was examined for several plant fractions in napiergrass under the cultivation of fields polluted with cadmium. II) Adaptability of napiergrass for weed control: Napiergrass was transplanted in sites of animals buried after FMD infection to evaluate the suitability for weed control in three years of cultivation. III) Extension of dwarf napiergrass cultivation to Kyushu and Okinawa regions: Development of mechanical cell-tray propagation and field transplanting, grazing use of dwarf napiergrass pasture on the abandoned orchard and lowland fields and cut-and-carry harvest of normal napiergrass in the sloped native pasture of Takachiho, Miyazaki were examined.