Studies on mechanisms of tolerance to combined stress among millets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Asana  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30299672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雑穀 / 環境ストレス耐性 / 収量 / 根 / 複合ストレス / 耐乾性 / 耐湿性 / 耐塩性 / 複合環境ストレス / 塩ストレス / 低酸素ストレス / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Responses of growth and grain yield of millets to combined stress (drought and salinity or hypoxic and salinity) were investigated. The plant growth rate of Echinochloa utilis Ohwi et Yabuno and Panicum miliaceum L. were higher than that of Setaria italica (L.) P.Beauv. and Brachiaria ramosa L. and this showed E. utilis and P. miliaceum had more tolerance to combined stress (120mM NaCl and 20% oxygen compared to control). The decline of growth by combined stress was mitigated by application of calcium. The decrease of grain yield of E. utilis and P. miliaceum were higher than those of S. italica and B. ramosa and this showed E. utilis and P. miliaceum had more tolerance to combined stress (drought and 120 mM of NaCl).