Study on seed tuber production system on yam using vine propagation for adopting tropical and subtropical islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KIKUNO HIDEHIKO  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (50638608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIWACHI Hironobu  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部・国際農業開発学科, 教授 (40385505)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Ryo  国際熱帯農業研究所, 研究開発部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヤムイモ / ダイジョ / 挿し木繁殖 / 熱帯・亜熱帯島嶼 / 繁殖技術 / 種イモ生産 / ヤムイモ (Yam) / 国際研究者交流(ヤムイモ) / 普及技術(IITA経由) / 生理・生態学的研究 / 技術普及(IITA経由) / ヤムイモ(Yam) / 技術普及(IITA経由)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yam is major staple food in West Africa, South Pacific islands or Caribbean islands, while in Japan or Southeast Asia yam is popular as a vegetable or processed foods. Planting materials of yam is tuber setts or whole tubers. But the multiplication rate is low compared with cereals so that it is difficult to rapidly increase production of yam if farmers want to expand planting area.
Appropriate culture condition for vine cutting of yam was cleared. For vine cutting, shoot formation will be enhanced under long day length. Depend on medium and varieties, the growth of vine cutting were varied. Mechanized vine propagation was verified for seed tuber production of yam. Comparing the growth of plants from vine cutting and mini-setts was carried out under same growth condition with manipulation of dormancy of tuber and growth of seedling. Both plants within each variety showed similar growth. This result showed plant from vine cutting can use for evaluation of varieties under yam breeding.