Action mechanism of QTLs for cold tolerance in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA akira  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター水田作研究領域, 上級研究員 (00414813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Takami  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター作物開発研究領域, 上級研究員 (00355281)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水稲 / 耐冷性 / 花粉数 / QTL / イネ / 花粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Tohoku region of Japan, as the number of pollen grains per anther decreased, the spikelet fertility decreased in cold water treatments. Lines with QTL for cold tolerance, qCTB8 indicated the larger number of pollen grains and the higher spikelet fertility. However, lines with QTL for cold tolerance, Ctb1 did not. In Hokkaido region, on the other hand, lines with QTL for cold tolerance, Ctb1・Ctb2 and qCTB8 indicated the larger number of pollen grains and the higher spikelet fertility in cold treatment at the young microspore stage. QTLs for cold tolerance increased cold tolerance by increasing the number of pollen grains in many cases, although the effect of individual QTL for cold tolerance was not large.