Role of soybean aquaporins in inhibition of water uptake under flooding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Junko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター稲研究領域, 主任研究員 (40343959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Mari  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター生産環境研究領域, 上級研究員 (00343971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Naoki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター水田作研究領域, 主任研究員 (40579992)
JITSUYAMA Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (90322841)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物 / ダイズ / アクアポリン / 湿害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soybean is generally susceptible to flooding. In Japan, flooding is a serious problem, because soybeans are often cultivated in the fields converted from paddy fields. Understanding mechanism of the flooding susceptibility is important for developing tolerant genotypes. In the present study, we investigated role of aquaporins in inhibition of water uptake under the flooding. Aquaporins play key roles in regulation of water uptake from the roots. We demonstrated that submerging treatment decreased gene expression of nine major root aquaporins. It suggests that the decrease in the aquaporin expression is a contributing factor in inhibition of water uptake from the roots of submerged plants.