Molecular dissection of sugar transport and uptake mechanisms during pollen maturation of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tatsuro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター作物開発研究領域, 上級研究員 (90355579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ / 花粉 / 糖輸送 / 糖代謝 / 遺伝子 / デンプン / ショ糖 / 糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanism of sugar transport during pollen maturation in rice, gene functions of a sugar-effluxer OsSweet5 and a sucrose-uptake transporter OsSUT3 were examined because both genes were highly expressed in the stamen or pollen. While gene knock-out of OsSweet5 did not affect pollen maturation and no phenotypic change was observed, RNAi suppression of OsSUT3 inhibited starch accumulation in the pollen grains. These results suggest that, contrary to expectation from the gene expression pattern, OsSweet5 is not essential for pollen maturation, and that OsSUT3 has an essential role for uptaking sucrose from locular fluid as a substrate for starch synthesis.