Transcriptional regulation on rice pollen development and molecular mechanisms of male sterility under high temperature conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI-KOBAYASHI Makiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 遺伝子利用基盤研究領域, 上級研究員 (50355707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 均  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 遺伝子利用基盤研究領域, ユニット長 (30355565)
大島 正弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 遺伝子利用基盤研究領域, 研究領域長 (20355572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / イネ / 花粉 / 雄性不稔 / 高温障害 / ストレス応答 / 不稔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a new MYB-related transcription factor from rice. This transcription factor showed 88% identity with Arabidopsis MYB80 in the region containing a MYB domain and the conserved sequence among MYB80s. Disruption of this rice transcription factor gene using a CRISPR/Cas9 system resulted in male sterility with no pollen grains in small flat anthers at flowering stage. These results suggested that the rice transcription factor played an essential role in pollen development similarly to the Arabidopsis MYB80. This rice MYB80-like gene was expressed specifically in the immature anther at the microspore stage and down-regulated under high temperature stress conditions. Expression patterns of the rice MYB80-like gene were quite similar to those of the anther-specific high temperature-repressed genes that we identified previously. Analyses of regulatory mechanisms of these genes are now ongoing.