Study on the response-mechanisms of the rutin biosynthetic pathway of asparagus in relation to the light intensity during cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tomoo  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90530478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shimura Hanako  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (20507230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアスパラガス / ルチン / フラボノイド / 光環境制御 / リアルタイムPCR / 遺伝子発現解析 / クローニング / 配糖化酵素 / 遺伝子発現 / 生合成 / 光 / 環境制御 / 抗酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of investigating the effects of the light condition on rutin biosynthesis of asparagus cultivated by winter ‘Fusekomi’ forcing culture, determination of rutin contents and gene expressing analysis were conducted using a real time PCR technique. No rutin was found in white spears while it was found in green spears, and the contents got higher in relation to the light intensity during cultivation. The bands of gene fragments of all the genes except glucosyl and rhamnosyl transferases (GT and RT) are identified using RT-PCR. Gene expression analysis of CHS, CHI, F3H, F3’H and FLS genes were successfully conducted using Actin gene as the reference control. A clear, large difference was observed in FLS gene between green and white asparagus spears, suggesting that FLS was the key enzyme responding to the light condition in asparagus spears. And finally, sequences of partial fragment of GT and RT were successfully identified.