Understanding and horticultural utilization of unilateral cross-compatibility in the cross between species/different ploidy and being induced parthenogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kazushige  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30279442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種間交雑 / 胚珠・胚培養 / デルフィニウム / 一側性 / 単為発生 / 倍数性 / 培地組成 / 花卉園芸的利用 / 種子・胚珠・胚培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The time requiring from pollination to fertilization affected seed set and its quality in some cases. It was suggested that the differences depended on the polyploidy of parents. It was confirmed that seed quality was not always associated with its germination ability. Possibility had been suggested that the time requiring to fertilization caused diploid parthenogenesis.
Attempting improved methods of ovule culture in the cross obtaining hybrids was impossible, germination was promoted and then hybrids were successfully obtained.