Construction of efficient genetic analysis model for apple breeding by production of doubled haploids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Sadao  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00333758)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリンゴ / Malus × domestica Borkh. / 葯培養 / 倍加半数体 / 完全ホモ個体 / 遺伝解析 / 育種素材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All processes of “embryo formation”, “shoot induction” and “shoot multiplication and acclimatization” are important for obtaining DHs in apple anther cultures. It is important for efficient acquisition of DHs to select cultivars with high differentiation and multiplication capability in the processes. ‘Senshu’, ‘Starking Delicious’ and ‘Sekaiichi’ were selected as the cultivars suitable for anther culture. It was clarified that the sampling of flower bud at late “Tight clustre” to early “First pink” stage which mainly contained “early uninucleate” to “late uninucleate” microspore and chilling treatment for 25 to 35 days of flower buds were efficient for increasing embryo formation. The seedlings which used DH as a parent were raised, and it was proven that the simplification of mode of inheritance was possible. Acquired DHs were cultivated in the field, and the individual with fertility was found.