Functions of PEPCK and gluconeogenesis in regulation of sugar /acid balance and sugar accumulation in tomato fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUKURA Chiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60361309)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPEPCK / トマト / 果実成分 / 糖新生 / 糖蓄積 / 実生生長 / 糖酸比 / 糖蓄積制御 / 果実 / 園芸学 / 植物 / 遺伝子 / 糖 / 有機酸 / 遺伝子組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PEPCK is known as a key regulatory enzyme in the gluconeogenesis pathway in plants. However, its physiological function in whole plant development including fruit sugar accumulation is not fully understood in plants with fresh berry-type fruit. To elucidate this function, we generated transgenic tomato plants in which PEPCK is over-expressed or down-regulated. Detailed characterization of the transgenic lines, it was revealed that PEPCK and gluconeogenesis are involved in the regulation of sugar/acid balance in developing tomato fruit. Additionally, PEPCK expression level also affected initial seedling growth. In the PEPCK-overexpressing lines, exogenous sucrose supply strongly promoted post-germination growth. Those results indicate PEPCK is involved in not only regulation in carbohydrate supply but also its availability in tomato seedling.