Study on the whole year fruit production of fig in a plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Katsuya  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 講師 (00312934)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイチジク / 養液栽培 / 植物工場 / 挿し木 / 無機成分 / 花芽分化 / 炭酸ガス施用 / 早期成園化 / 底熱処理 / 二期作栽培 / 発根 / 二期作 / 枝梢内糖成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the fruit production of fig fruit in plant factory, the effect of hardwood cuttings and raising condition on subsequent fruit production, fruit quality and chemical components of current shoot were investigated. The propagation of the nursery stock with high fruit productivity is successfully achieved by cutting in winter season, and heating propagation medium. In these nursery stock, the rooting of cutting was promoted by heating propagation medium and the sprouting of cutting was inhibited by low temperature. The nursery stock had sufficient the volume of root at sprouting time, therefore the mineral elements in nutrient solution were rapidly absorbed in nursery stock. This result shows that mineral element contents in current shoot are relation to flower bud initiation on current shoot of fig tree.