Effects of light quality on abscisic acid, ethylene metabolism and anthocyanin synthesis in grapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Satoru  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (70264918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアブシシン酸 / ブドウ / 青色LED / アントシアニン / 赤色LED / 糖濃度 / LED光照射 / 青色光 / 赤色光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of red- and blue-light irradiation at night on abscisic acid (ABA) synthesis and anthocyanin and sugar concentrations were examined in grape vines, which were grown in two different seasons. In grapes cultivated with early heating, the ABA concentrations were highest in blue-light-emitting diode (LED)-treated skin; however, those in grapes cultivated in the ordinary growing season were highest in red-LED-treated skin. The expressions of 9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase (VvNCED1) and ABA 8'-hydroxylase (VvCYP707A1) were high in each treatment at veraison regardless of the growing season. In both seasons, anthocyanin concentrations were highest under the blue-LED treatment, followed by the red-LED treatment. The expressions of VlMYBA1-2, VlMYBA2, and VvUFGT coincided with anthocyanin concentrations. Sugar concentrations were increased by the blue-or red-LED treatment dependent on the growing season.