Application of nonthermal plasma technology to the agricultural field for the purpose of sterilizing a nutrient solution in a hydroponic in a plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yasui Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30371561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Kazuhiro  電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 上席研究員 (10371527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords殺菌 / プラズマ / 培養液 / 植物工場 / フザリウム / 液中プラズマ / 水耕栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma will become extremely effective for environmental technologies if it can be used as an alternative to agrochemicals. We have been studying the application of nonthermal plasma technology for the purpose of sterilizing a nutrient solution in a hydroponic cultivation in a plant factory. We have been developing a new solution-based plasma generation technique that uses surface discharge. By generating plasma in a solution, the active species in the plasma can directly act on the pathogenic bacteria. We investigated the ability of this plasma treatment method to sterilize microconidia of Fusarium oxysporum, which is one of the most destructive root diseases in hydroponics. It was confirmed that sterilization can be achieved by plasma treatment using inert gases that do not generate ozone, which causes growth inhibition. The results of the experiments on the growth of lettuce show that growth is not affected by plasma irradiation of the nutrient solution.