QTL analysis for resistance to Phytophthora capsici in pepper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2015)
Wakayama University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Minamiyama Yasuhiro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00463266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトウガラシ / 疫病抵抗性 / QTL解析 / 葉身接種法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relative virulence of 4 isolates of Phytophthora capsici from different origins was evaluated on 5 resistant and one susceptible cultivars by using leaf inoculation method under controlled environmental conditions. In order to perform a QTL analysis, resistance to P. capsici were evaluated in the DH population between susceptible (‘Manganji’) and resistance (‘Criollo de Morelos 334’) by leaf inoculation tests using two different isolates, pph and Yohoro. As a result, four QTLs were detected for resistance to each isolates. Of these four QTLs, three QTLs on LG5, LG8 and LG9 were common to two isolates, but the other QTL was unique to either isolates, which were on LG1 for isolate pph and on LG7 for isolate Yohoro. On the other hand, three PCR-based DNA markers were developed on the peak of common major QTL on LG5. They might surely be useful tool in the breeding program for phytophthora-resistant pepper cultivars.