Elucidation of yield characteristics of strawberry strain that flower initiation occurs under 24 hour day length, and identification of its flowering gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI TOMOHIRO  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (70221645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Sachiko  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, 植物ゲノム研究部, 室長 (20343973)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイチゴ / 24時間日長条件 / 花芽分化 / 収穫 / 果実品質 / 光周性 / DNAマーカー / 連鎖 / 日長 / 露地栽培 / DNA分析 / 光 / 24時間日長 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new strawberry strain named T-18-2, which was bred by the
principal investigator, can be induced flower initiation, when grown under 24 hr daylength (DL) conditions with 15 to 25℃ temperature condition for 25 days. Further, the open flowers and the harvest of the fruits in the T-18-2 can be done for 30 and 60 days after finishing the 24 hr DL treatment, respectively. The purposes of the present study using the T-18-2 were, 1) to clarify the possibility for producing first fruit in approximately 60 days from the end of a 24-hour day length treatment in summer, and 2) to identify DNA marker(s) which have high linkage with the gene(s) that induce flower initiation under 24 hr day-length conditions. From the results of the experiment, it made clear that T-18-2 produced first fruit in approximately 60 days from the end of a 24-hour day length treatment. In addition, a DNA marker which had high linkage to the gene that induce flower initiation under 24 hr DL conditions.