Establishment of preventing system for a replant problem in asparagus field by means of metabolic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fuminori Komai  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (10372765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshiharu  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (10354101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアスパラガス / 連作障害 / アレロパシー / アレロケミカル / 無菌滲出液 / 塩類集積 / 無菌的生物検定系 / 無菌浸出液 / 無機塩類 / カリウムイオン / 硝酸イオン / 機能性木炭 / 特異的吸着 / 自家中毒 / 雌雄性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of inorganic salts released from asparagus roots were clarified with ion chromatography techniques through utilization of the aseptic bioassay system that established to search for the cause of a replant problem in asparagus field. Large quantity of inorganic salts were included in asparagus roots and aseptic exudates, and, according to the kinds of detected salts, it was estimated to seedlings that potassium nitrate would be accumulated. We burnt lumber, so-called functionality charcoal, originally to develop the system which specifically adsorbed a nitric acid ion and a potassium ion released from asparagus roots to the soil, and examined a manufacture method for functional group to be necessary to adsorb physically and/or chemically target ingredients.