Production of Intersectional Hybrids of Blueberry Using Diploid Wild Vaccinium spp. and Their Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU HARUKI  東海大学, 農学部, 教授 (60148971)
Research Collaborator KUNITAKE HISATO  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (80289628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブルーベリー / スノキ属 / 野生種 / 倍数性 / 節間雑種 / 機能性 / アントシアニン / 抗酸化活性 / 混数体 / 戻し交雑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to obtain intersectional hybrids between wild species native to Japan and blueberry cultivars using reciprocal crossing. Four intersectional hybrids were obtained from the cross between colchicine-derived tetraploid shashanbo (Vaccinium bracteatum section Bracteata)as seed parent and tetraploid highbush blueberry ‘Spartan’(V. corymbosum section Cyanococcus ), and the morphological and ecological characteristics and fruit quality of these hybrids were compared with ‘Spartan’and tetraploid shashanbo. With crosses between tetraploid cultivars and diploid wild species, some intersectional hybrids were also produced. Some of these hybrids showed the interesting characteristics that accompanied by variegated leaf in part of branch or varies ploidy level (triploid or tetraploid) according to branch.