Elucidation of cold requirement in Lavandura X intermedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIOKA Masaji  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80094340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラベンダー / ジベレリン / 低温遭遇 / 低温要求性 / 生合成酵素遺伝子 / 受容体遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following things on flowering of Lavandula × intermedia related to cold-requirement were shown clearly. 1. Flower bud differentiation was determined by temperature and duration of cold treatment and day-length after cold treatment. 2. GA metabolome showed only the early 13-hydroxylation pathway and expression of GA was essential for flower bud differentiation. 3. GA showed promotive effect on flower bud differentiation under insufficient duration of cold treatment, but did not show any promotive effect under sufficient duration of cold treatment. 4. GA20oxidase-like, GA3oxidase-like, GA2oxidase-like and GID1-like genes were isolated and their nucleotide sequences were partially determined. However, any relationship between the genes and cold- requirement could not be confirmed. 5. Cold treatment of more than 12 weeks at 5 ℃ and day-length of more than 12 hours will be at least needed for flower bud differentiation.