Identification of aroma component related to the field resistance against citrus canker (Xanthomonas citri subsp. citri) and elucidation for its metabolic regulation in citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Takehiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門カンキツ研究領域, ユニット長 (10355399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tomoko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門カンキツ研究領域, 上級研究員 (50355400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリナロール / カンキツ / かいよう病 / 抵抗性 / 遺伝子組換え体 / モノテルペン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linalool had anti-bacterial activity against citrus canker (Xcc) and is highly accumulated in the leaves and mature fruits of Ponkan mandarin with the field resistance to Xcc. Satsuma mandarin had 3 linalool synthase genes in the genome and their transcription increased in response to wounding and the attacks of bacterial and fungi. Transgenic orange leaves harboring transgene of linalool synthase suppressed the growth of Xcc and accumulated high transcripts of pathogen related genes, indicating that linalool might be involved in the induction of non-host resistance in citrus.