Elucidation of the mechanism of esterification of carotenoid accumulated in petals and its role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Sanae  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門 花き遺伝育種研究領域, 上級研究員 (70355717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大宮 あけみ  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門 花き遺伝育種研究領域, 主席研究員 (50355715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカロテノイド / エステル化 / 花色 / 花弁 / 花き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that carotenoids in petals are mainly esterified xanthophylls, but the enzyme that catalyze the reaction of xanthophyll to xanthophyll fatty acid ester had been unknown. We identified putative genes which encode the xanthophyll esterase from petals of several species containing characteristic xanthophylls using the partial protein sequence of putative esterase-lipase like enzyme isolated from proteome analysis of fruits of red pepper. Then we introduced the genes into pale yellow-flowered petunia. The transformants which contains the gene from Ipomoea sp. showed accumulation of esterified β-cryptoxanthin and increase in the total amount of carotenoids. It was clarified that the putative genes encode xanthophyll esterase and that the gene play an important role in quality and quantity of carotenoid accumulation in petals.