| Project/Area Number |
25450052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Horticultural science
| Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Kazuyuki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門リンゴ研究領域, ユニット長 (70370559)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Shigeki 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門リンゴ研究領域, 主任研究員 (90391474)
SHIMIZU Taku 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門リンゴ研究領域, 研究員 (70759133)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWANAMI Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門リンゴ研究領域, ユニット長 (40355425)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 果樹 / 品種 / 斑点落葉病 / 罹病性 / 病害抵抗性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alternaria blotch, caused by Alternaria alternata apple pathotype, is an economically important disease of apple. The aim of this study was to clarify a mode of inheritance on the resistance/susceptibility of apples to Alternaria blotch, and to develop DNA markers which allowed one a reliable assessment of apples for the degree of resistance to Alternaria blotch. Results of complex segregation analysis on the data sets of inoculation test on the resistance levels of apple seedlings suggested that moderately susceptibility (MS) to Alternaria blotch was controlled by a single dominant gene, Alt-2. Quantitative trait locus (QTL) analysis for the MS using phenotypic data obtained by the inoculation tests identified a significant QTL on the upper region of linkage group 11 on the genetic map of‘Golden Delicious’. The genotypes of DR033892, a DNA marker located to a neighbor of Alt, corresponded to the phenotype on the resistance levels of apple cultivars.