Analysis of the mechanism regulating gene expression of CiFT in flowering control of citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tomoko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門 カンキツ研究領域, 上級研究員 (50355400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Takehiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門 カンキツ研究領域, ユニット長 (10355399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords花成制御 / カンキツ / プロモーター / 花成促進遺伝子 / 形質転換体 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CiFT (Citrus FT), gene promotes floral induction, the transition from vegetative to reproductive growth, is important for the transition from the juvenile to the adult tree phase and annual seasonal flowering in citrus. In this study, the mechanism regulating gene expression of CiFT was analyzed, focusing involvement of abscisic acid (ABA) which is a phytohormone, known to be induced by low ambient temperature or drought. These environmental conditions are important for citrus floral induction.
As a result, we have identified a promoter sequence of CiFT and found it responds to low ambient temperature. We also found that exogenous ABA treatment have potential to induce flowering of citrus tree. These results provide basic information for physiological study and development of novel technique in flowering control of citrus.