Analysis of auxin biosynthesis of peach and regulation of fruit softening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TATSUKI Miho  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門 生産・流通研究領域, 上級研究員 (10355381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Yukihisa  公立大学法人横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (30300875)
SOENO Kazuo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター 四国研究拠点 傾斜地園芸研究領域, 上級研究員 (50392006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモモ / オーキシン / エチレン / 軟化 / 果実成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fruit of melting-flesh peach (Prunus persica (L). Batsch) cultivars produce high levels of IAA. IAA induce increased level of ethylene caused by high expression of PpACS1, resulting in rapid fruit softening at the late-ripening stage. In this study, we examined the regulation of fruit softening using some inhibitors of auxin biosynthesis. The melting -flesh peach which were treated with inhibitors, produce lower level of ethylene and keep firmer than control fruit. The cell wall modifying isonzyme 3 may some effect on melting-flesh during fruit softening.