Taxonomy and geographic distribution of grapevine leaf rust fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yoshitaka  茨城大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (90134163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡根 泉  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60260171)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分類 / 形態 / 生態 / サビキン / 生活環 / 宿主特異性 / 地理的分布 / 系統 / ブドウ科植物 / 寄生性 / ブドウ / さび病 / 分子系統 / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two grapevine leaf rust fungi were widely distributed in Japan. The two fungi were found to occur simultaneously on Vitis coignetiae in nature. Molecular systematic studies showed that tropical Asian grapevine leaf rust was incited by a new rust taxon, which was consist of three geographically different populations.
Two American grapevine leaf rust fungi were found to be separated in their geographic distribution roughly by narrow areas along the coast of the Gulf of Mexico. Molecular systematic studies indicated that the two species were closely related and grouped with rust fungi parasitic on Parthenocissus tricuspidata, Meliosma myriantha and M. tenuis. However, they were distantly related to East Asian grapevine leaf rust fungi. It was assumed that the American grapevine leaf rust fungi shared the most recent ancestor with the Parthenocissus leaf rust fungus.