Project/Area Number |
25450059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Park Pyoyun 神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (20147094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Kenichi 神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40437504)
PARK Moon-Son 神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 学術推進員 (50600417)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 酢酸ウラン / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 非放射性重金属剤 / 塩化ハフニウム / ガドリ二ウム塩 / サマリウム塩 / 細胞コントラスト / ネガティブ染色 / 非放射性重金属染色 / 酢酸ガドリニウム / サマリ二ウム塩 / 酢酸ガドリ二ウム / 塩化ガドリ二ウム / ネガテイブ染色 / 電子顕微鏡 / 塩化ハフニニうウム / 希土類 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Uranyl salts are effective to observe the cells of sections from plant pathology samples with much polysaccharides, but not to increase the contrast of cell walls, starch grains, glycogen particles and collagen fibers. Because of the radioactive salts, the use and purchase have been restricted only in Japan. The non-isotope heavy metals, positive to stain both the cell structures and the polysaccharides, are requested now. The staining effects of 5 different metals (SmCl3, SmAc3, GdCl3, GdAc3 and HfCl4) was examined ultrastructurally in cells of plant leaves and roots, insects, and fungi. Among them, GdAc3 and HfCl4 were excellent as positive electron stains whereas GdCl3 was good as a negative stain.