Analysis of dwarf and constitutive defense responses activated by loss of specific Arabidopsis MAP kinase pathway involved in innate immunity signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Kazuya  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70321726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサプレッサー変異体 / MAPキナーゼ経路 / 防御反応 / 矮性 / 抵抗性 / 変異体 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 細胞死 / 活性酸素種蓄積 / 原因遺伝子同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathways have a pivotal role in innate immunity signaling in plants. Arabidopsis MEKK1, a MAPK kinase kinase, constitutes specific pathway with MKK1/MKK2 and MPK4. This pathway has an important role in regulation of defense gene expression in response to microbe associated molecular patterns recognition. However, loss of MEKK1 results in constitutive defense responses accompanying severe dwarfism and temperature-dependent cell death. To elucidate the complex mechanism underlying the mekk1 phenotypes, we performed genetic screening to isolate suppressor mutant of the dwarf and defense phenotypes. With the aid of the MutMap analysis, we identified the candidate of causal gene for the mutant. Genetic analysis by producing double mutant with mekk1 or mpk4, smn1 mutation suppressed the dwarf and defense phenotypes of these mutants. These results showed that SMN1 positively contributed to the phenotypes.