Functional analysis of novel enzymes from Xanthomonas euvesicatoria for extensin and lectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (90404475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA KIYOTAKA  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (20381189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsXanthomonas / アラビノシダーゼ / エクステンシン / ナス科レクチン / 病原性 / エクテンシン / レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently three novel arabinosidases have been found in Bifidobacteria and the orthologs of the enzymes exist on the genome of the plant pathogenic bacterium, Xanthomonas euvesicatoria (Xcv). In this work, the three orthologs (XcvHypBA1, XcvHypBA2, XcvHypAA)derived from Xcv were analyzed to elucidate their functions. As a result, it is revealed that the three enzymes work together and have functions to degrade arabino-oligosaccharides on glycoproteins such as extensin and lectin that are thought to be involved in the plant immune system. The expression of the enzyme genes were highly induced in infected plants, suggesting that the three enzymes might play an important role in pathogenicity.