Study on mechanisms of Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae TAL effectors on induction of rice susceptibility to the bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Seiji  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (10254319)
Research Collaborator USAMI Mao
IKAWA Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ白葉枯病菌 / エフェクター / hrp / 病原性・非病原性 / TALエフェクター / タイプIII 分泌機構 / type III分泌タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae MAFF311018 produces 15 transcriptional activator-like (TAL) effectors, which are directly secreted into rice cells via the type III secretion system and, there, activates susceptibility- or resistance-related rice genes. We analyzed importance of each TAL effector in virulence of the bacterium and found that the mutant lacking two TAL effector genes completely lost bacterial virulence on rice. Previous reports showed that both genes activate sucrose transporter gene OsSWEET11 and OsSWEET13, resppectively. The results suggest that acquisition of sucrose by activating rice sucrose transporters is essential for virulence of X. oryzae pv. oryzae.