Molecular analysis and characterization of the broad-spectrum cyst nematode resistant tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Taketo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター虫・鳥獣害研究領域, 上級研究員 (30355458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUTA Chikara  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60281854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトマト / Globodera / HeroA / タバコシストセンチュウ / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 抵抗性 / ジャガイモシストセンチュウ / 線虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①We confirmed that Potato Cyst Nematode (PCN)-resistant tomato cultivars in Japan contained the HeroA gene, whereas susceptible cultivars did not. ②PCN-resistant tomato cultivars are identical to Tabacco Cyst Nematode (TCN)-resistant tomato cultivars. ③When segregated progenies from the selfing of resistant cultivar (Doctor-K) were inoculated with PCN, the progenies segregated into 20 resistant and five susceptible plants, fitting the 3 : 1 ratio expected for single-gene inheritance (χ2=0.61, P=0.56). ④Microarray analyses were performed to investigate the transcriptome profiles in the incompatible and compatible interactions at 3 and 7 days postinoculation (dpi).The PR1(P4,P6) transcript increased to exceptionally high level at 3 dpi in the cyst nematode-infected resistant plants compared to the uninoculated controls. ⑤We elucidated the effective of cyst nematode-resistant tomato cultivars in reducing the population of TCN in greenhouse traials.