Genomic analysis of avirulence effector gene locus in Magnaporthe oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KITO HIDEKI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部企画調整部, 主任研究員 (40455308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Nobuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター病害虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (00355504)
善林 薫  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター企画部, 企画室長 (80355320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAUCHI Ryohei  岩手生物工学研究センター, 研究部長 (50236981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネいもち病 / 圃場抵抗性 / 非病原力遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When blast resistant rice cultivars were spread, rice blast mutants that overcome resistance have occurred frequently. Recently, the field resistance that was likely to be durable has been introduced to rice cultivars. In this study, we conducted genomic and genetic analysis of rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae in order to confirm the durability of the field resistance. As a result, we made partial genetic maps of fungal genes that associates to field resistance. This result made further analysis possible.