Analysis of the interaction between host replication protein A and a viral protein C3 in the replication process of TYLCV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hirotaka  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門野菜育種・ゲノム研究領域, 上級研究員 (30355664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトマト黄化葉巻病 / TYLCV / 宿主因子 / replication protein A / 生物間相互作用 / geminivirus / トマト / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tomato protein SlRPA1(replication protein A, 70kD subunit) interacts with C3 protein of TYLCV. I identified amino acid residues responsible for the interaction between SlRPA1 and C3 protein. Over-expression of a mutated SlRPA1 protein, which no longer interacted with C3 protein, resulted in inhibition of TYLCV replication in the transgenic plants. SlRPA1 was usually localized to small organelle in tobacco leaf cells. When rep protein of TYLCV was co-expressed together, SlRPA1 moved to nucleus in which C3 protein was localized. These results indicate that upon infection of TYLCV SlRPA1 moves to nucleus and interacts with C3 protein, and these proteins cooperate to facilitate the replication process of TYLCV.