Characterization of dual-specigicity protein kinase BSR1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shoji Sugano  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 植物・微生物機能利用研究領域, 上級研究員 (60242111)
Research Collaborator MORI Masaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門植物・微生物機能利用研究領域, ユニット長 (50192779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質リン酸化 / 複合病害抵抗性 / イネ / 病害抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice BSR1 is a dual-specificity protein kinase whose overexpression confers disease resistance against multiple pathogens. In this study, we have identified autophosphorylated tyrosine residues in BSR1. We have also mutated each tyrosine residues and examined the effects of mutations on kinase activity and tyrosine phosphorylation of BSR1. By overexpressing kinase-dead or tyrosine-replaced mutant bsr1, we have shown that kinase activity is essential for disease resistance and that tyrosine phosphorylation is important for full activity of BSR1 in disease resistance. We have also shown that SA signaling is dispensable for disease resistance conferred by BSR1.