Analysis of molecular mechanism for synthesis of salicylic acid on defense responses in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI AKIRA  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 耐病性作物研究開発ユニット, 主任研究員 (20414914)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ / サリチル酸 / ICS / 病害抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salicylic acid (SA) is an important inducer of defense responses in plants. In rice, however, it is unknown whether SA has a direct role to trigger defense responses. Furthermore, the synthesis pathway of SA is not clear in rice.
Previously, we reported the possibility that the activation of defense responses, including expression of defense related genes and HR-like lesion formation, depends on the accumulation of SA in rice. Here, we examined the molecular mechanism of SA synthesis in defense responses using the rice mutant which over-accumulates SA compared with the wild type siblings. We also focused on isochorismate synthase (ICS) gene which is a key enzyme for SA synthesis in Arabidopsis. We identified the rice ICS homologous gene and analyzed the contribution of it on the activation of defense responses in rice.