Screening of novel candidate compounds for next-generation herbicides and an investigation of their modes of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUNOHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 講師 (00302539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10199888)
Research Collaborator BABA Yohei
FUJIMURA Kaori
NAKANO Kaori
ITOH Mizuki
NISHIMURA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレロケミカル / 天然生理活性物質 / 植物成長抑制作用 / 除草剤 / 二次代謝産物 / 植物成育抑制作用 / 揮発性物質 / 活性酸素 / 新規除草剤候補物質 / 新規除草剤候補化合物 / アレロパシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various medicinal, tropical, and subtropical plant species were screened for phytotoxic volatile compounds in order to find novel candidate compounds for next-generation herbicides, and the characterization of several promising compounds including eucarvone, hinokitiol, cumin aldehyde, and octyl acetate was investigated to understand their modes of action. Eucarvone, hinokitiol, cumin aldehyde, and octyl acetate, which have carbonyl function, induced overproduction of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and oxidative damage in the susceptible plant species. However, it was proposed that the effects of these compounds were brought about by different mechanisms.