Dry and wet approach for the disclosure of the interaction between ecdysone receptor and ligand molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoshiaki  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80155689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINAKUCHI Chieka  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (90509134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsecdysoone / ponasterone A / ecdysone receptor / diacylhydrazine / 20-hydroxyecdysone / imidazole / tetrahydroquinoline / Bemisia tabaci / 脱皮ホルモン / ecdysone / Ponasterone / タバココナジラミ / imidazothiadiazole / EcR / molting hormone / receptor binding / Sf-9 cell / Lepidoptera / Diptera / ponasterone / ecdysteroid / insect growth regulator / binding affinity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molting hormone agonists with varied basic structures, such as diacylhydrazine, imidazole, imidazothiadiazole, tetrahydroquinoline, were chemically synthesized and their binding affinity to varied ecdysone receptors (EcRs) was quantitatively measured. Effect of the alkyl substituents of the imidazole ring on the binding affinity against Spodoptera furugiperda EcR was studied. With respect to imidazothiadiazole analogs, the substituent effects were quantitatively analyzed using QSAR. Racemic cis-form of a tetrahydroquinoline analog was separated into two enantiomers and their absolute configurations were determined. The binding affinity of these two enantiomers was evaluated against Aedes albopictus. Amino acid sequences of EcRs of two ladybug species and a sweet potato whitefly were deduced using cDNA cloning. Ligand-receptor binding assay was performed using these in vitro translated EcR and USP.