Project/Area Number |
25450071
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Naka Hideshi 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00443846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Tetsu 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50151204)
HONDA Hiroshi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 名誉教授 (90126160)
Research Collaborator |
TATSUTA Haruki
MATSUYAMA Shigeru
Qi Yan
Le Van Vang
KAWAZU Kei
TATSUKI Sadahiro
FUJII Takeshi
TOMINAGA Satoru
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 炭化水素型性フェロモン / タイプII性フェロモン / 野外試験 / 生物検定 / 再同定 / サツマイモノメイガ / ヘリグロキイロノメイガ / カクモンノメイガ / 人工飼料 / 寄主植物 / 生活史 / 炭化水素 / コブノメイガ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Though many reports about female sex pheromone of Pyraustinae species here, synthesized sex pheromone could not attracted the males well in almost cases. So we cannot use these sex pheromones to apply to Pyraustinae pest control. We aimed that to reveal why Pyraustinae males did not attracted to synthesized sex pheromone, and to invent effective sex attractant in this study. We developed mass rearing method for about 30 Pyraustinae species, and revealed life history of 16 species. Then we performed bioassays and re-identification of sex pheromone conprehensively. We found a half of Pyraustinae species use so-called "Hybrid type" pheromone system. This discover contributed to improve male attractiveness to synthesized sex pheromone of an important pest of sweet potato, Omphisa anastomosalis.