Clarification of the factors that involve plant reoviral infection and multiplication in insect vector cell monolayer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ichiki Tamaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源センター, 上級研究員 (70355501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ科植物ウイルス / 昆虫培養細胞 / 細胞機能阻害剤 / RNA干渉 / イネ萎縮ウイルス / 培養細胞 / Hsp70 / 昆虫の培養細胞 / 宿主遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice dwarf virus and rice gall dwarf virus, which are members of the family Reoviridae are transmitted by insect vectors (Nephotettix cincticeps) and infect rice plants. To control these diseases, preventing disease cycle of insect-plant is important. To understand the factors that play important role of insect host and virus interactions, some protein inhibitors were treated to vector cell monolayer (VCM) derived N. cincticeps. After the treatment, RDV or RGDV were inoculated to VCM. The application of 50μM Quercetin resulted in a drastic inhibition of RDV and RGDV infection/multiplication. This result suggested Hsp70 of VCM have important functions for RDV and RGDV infection/multiplication. The RNAi experiments were performed using Hsp70/Hsc70 VCM genes from EST analysis. We found RNAi Hsp70 genes resulted that reduction of multiplication RDV in VCM. These results showed that the host factor, Hsp70 has important role for infection/multiplication of rice reoviruses in insect cells.